Skip to main content
Research · figures read October 14, 2026

Social Media Statistics 2026

The latest social media statistics: DataReportal counted 5.79 billion social media user identities worldwide at the start of April 2026, and Meta reported an average of 3.60 billion people a day using its apps in June 2026. In the United States, Pew Research Center’s 2025 survey found that 84% of adults say they use YouTube, 71% Facebook, 50% Instagram and 37% TikTok, and GWI data reported by DataReportal puts the typical social media user at 18 hours 36 minutes a week.

By Tayyab, Founder · Published

Updated . 25 documents from 14 publishers, each linked below with its date, and none estimated by us. How we chose them.

Key numbers

Six figures from different kinds of source. Each links to its row, with the definition and the document.

Users by network, as each company reports them

Each company counts its audience its own way, so the table gives the figure as the company printed it, what it counts, the period and the document. Where a network gives no number, see the numbers we could not find.

Users by network, as each company reports them, with what each figure counts, its period and its source
NetworkFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Meta apps together3.60 billion
Against a year earlier:
Up 3%
Family daily active people (Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp)Meta’s estimate of the people who visited at least one of its four apps in a day. Meta puts the margin of error at about 3% of worldwide daily active people.Average for June 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
FacebookMore than 2 billionDaily activesMark Zuckerberg said Facebook has been above this level for a while. The call gives Facebook no monthly figure.Stated on the July 29, 2026 callMeta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Instagram2 billionDaily activesStated on the July 29, 2026 callMeta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Instagram3 billionMonthly activesAn older and a different measure from the daily figure above, not a conflict with it.Stated on the October 29, 2025 callMeta PlatformsPublished October 29, 2025
ThreadsMore than 500 millionMonthly activesStated on the July 29, 2026 callMeta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
ThreadsMore than 150 millionDaily activesStated on the October 29, 2025 callMeta PlatformsPublished October 29, 2025
YouTube ShortsOver 200 billionAverage daily viewsA view count, not a user count. YouTube gives no user number on this page; see the list of numbers not published below.Undated on YouTube’s press pageYouTubeUndated page
TikTok (United States)More than 200 millionAmericans who use TikTok, in the company’s wordsThe newsroom does not say whether this counts monthly users. TikTok gives no worldwide count on the pages we read.Stated October 13, 2026; the same figure on January 23, 2026TikTok Newsroom (TikTok USDS Joint Venture LLC)Published October 13, 2026TikTok Newsroom (TikTok USDS Joint Venture LLC)Published January 23, 2026
LinkedIn1.3 billion+
Asia Pacific:
410 million+
Europe, Middle East and Africa:
430 million+
North America:
290 million+
South and Central America:
226 million+
MembersLinkedIn counts members and gives no active-user figure on the page. It says membership grew at a double-digit rate for the fifth year in a row.Undated on LinkedIn’s statistics pageLinkedIn PressroomUndated pageLinkedIn PressroomPublished July 29, 2026
Pinterest640 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 11%
US and Canada:
106 million
Europe:
157 million
Rest of world:
377 million
Monthly active usersAn authenticated Pinterest user who visits the website, opens the mobile app or interacts with Pinterest through a browser or site extension such as the Save button at least once in the 30 days to the date of measurement.Quarter ended June 30, 2026PinterestPublished August 4, 2026
Snapchat493 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 5%
North America:
92 million, down 7%
Europe:
98 million
Rest of world:
303 million
Daily active usersA registered and logged-in Snapchat user who visits Snapchat through its apps or websites at least once in a 24-hour period. The quarter’s figure averages the days.Average for the quarter ended June 30, 2026Snap Inc.Published August 3, 2026
Snapchat971 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 4%
Monthly active usersA registered and logged-in Snapchat user who visits Snapchat at least once in the 30 days to the calendar month-end. The quarter’s figure averages the three month-ends.Quarter ended June 30, 2026Snap Inc.Published August 3, 2026
Reddit130.3 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 18%
United States:
53.2 million
International:
77.1 million
Logged in:
52.6 million
Logged out:
77.7 million
Daily active uniquesA user Reddit can identify with a unique identifier who visited a page on reddit.com or opened a Reddit app at least once in a 24-hour period.Reddit counts visitors who are not logged in, and most of its daily uniques are logged out. Pinterest and Snap count only logged-in users.Average for the quarter ended June 30, 2026RedditPublished July 30, 2026
Reddit514.6 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 24%
United States:
197.2 million
International:
317.4 million
Weekly active uniquesThe same unique-identifier count over a trailing seven-day period.Average for the quarter ended June 30, 2026RedditPublished July 30, 2026
BlueskyOver 43 millionGlobal usersThe post does not define users, so this cannot be read as monthly or daily active accounts.Stated March 19, 2026BlueskyPublished March 19, 2026
Bluesky41 million
Grew from:
25 million
UsersAfter growth during 2025, reported January 29, 2026BlueskyPublished January 29, 2026

Why one network has several numbers

The same network can appear with three different numbers on three different pages, and all three can be right. This puts them side by side: what the company says, the reach its ad tool reports to advertisers, and the share of internet users who told a survey they had used it in the past month. They are different counts, so none of them should be added to or subtracted from another.

The same networks measured three ways: the company's figure, ad reach and survey use
NetworkWhat the company saysAd reach in the platforms’ own ad toolsInternet users who said they used it in the past month
FacebookMore than 2 billionDaily actives2.39 billionAd reach, the figure Meta reports in its ad tools56.3%GWI Q4 2025 survey
Instagram2 billionDaily actives3 billionMonthly actives1.99 billionAd reach, from Meta’s ad tools54.6%GWI Q4 2025 survey
YouTubeNo user number. YouTube says only “billions”.2.65 billionAd reach each month, from YouTube’s own ad tools55.3%GWI Q4 2025 survey
TikTokMore than 200 millionAmericans who use TikTok, in the company’s words2.21 billionAd reach, from TikTok’s own ad toolsNot in DataReportal’s top five
LinkedIn1.3 billion+Members1.43 billionAd reach, based on total registered membersNot in DataReportal’s top five

Source: DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social), Global Social Media Statistics. Undated page. Read October 14, 2026.

Worldwide use and time spent

No company publishes worldwide use across every network. DataReportal does, combining its analysts’ counts, the platforms’ own ad tools and survey data from GWI, and it explains its method in its reports.

How many people use social media

Social media user identities worldwide
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Social media user identities worldwide5.79 billionSocial media user identitiesIdentities are accounts counted by DataReportal’s analysts. They may not be unique people, so the figure can pass the number of internet users.Start of April 2026DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Undated page
Share of the world population69.9%Social media user identities as a share of the world’s population12 months to April 2026DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Published April 22, 2026
Identities added in a year294 millionNew social media user identities over the year12 months to April 2026, up 5.4%DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Undated page
The previous reading5.66 billion
Share of the world population:
68.7%
Social media user identitiesOctober 2025DataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025
Share of internet users who use social media94.7%The world’s internet users, of any age, who use social media each monthStart of April 2026DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Undated page

How long people spend on it

Time spent on social media worldwide, and on Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Time on social media each week18 hours 36 minutesAverage time the typical social media user spends using social media each weekCounts browsing social networks and watching online video on platforms such as YouTube, TikTok, Instagram and Facebook.GWI data reported by DataReportal, undatedDataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Undated page
Time on social and video feeds each dayWell over 2½ hoursDaily average for online adults once video platforms such as YouTube and TikTok are addedDigital 2026 Global Overview, October 2025DataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025
Time browsing social networks each dayMore than 1 hourOnline adults browsing networks such as Facebook and X, before video platforms are addedDigital 2026 Global Overview, October 2025DataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025
Platforms used each month6.5Social platforms the typical social media user actively uses or visits each monthGWI data reported by DataReportal, undatedDataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social)Undated page
Time spent on InstagramUp by double digitsGlobal time spent against a year earlier, Meta says, driven by Feed and Reels recommendationsMeta gives the direction and the size band, not hours.Quarter ended June 30, 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Video time spent on FacebookUp 9%
United States and Canada:
Up over 10%
Global video time spent against a year earlierQuarter ended June 30, 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Time spent on LinkedIn contentUp 10%
Time spent reading comments:
Up 18%
Time spent on content on LinkedIn, against a year earlierMicrosoft fiscal Q4 2026LinkedIn PressroomPublished July 29, 2026

Why people use it

The main reasons people give for using social media
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Reason: keeping in touch with friends and family50.2%Adult social media users worldwide citing it as a main reason for using social mediaGWI data in the October 2025 reportDataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025
Reason: filling spare time39.7%Adult social media users worldwide citing it as a main reason for using social mediaGWI data in the October 2025 reportDataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025
Reason: reading news stories35.4%Active social media users citing it as a main social media activityGWI data in the October 2025 reportDataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social)Published October 15, 2025

United States: who uses what, by age

Pew Research Center asks representative samples of US adults and US teens which networks they use and how often. These are Pew’s 2025 figures, the latest we found on the check date. Shading in the tables only shows size; every number is printed.

Which networks US adults use

Share of US adults who say they ever use each social network, overall and by age group
NetworkAll adults18 to 2930 to 4950 to 6465 and older
YouTube84%95%92%85%64%
Facebook71%68%80%74%57%
Instagram50%80%62%40%19%
TikTok37%63%44%30%12%
WhatsApp32%37%40%30%20%
Reddit26%48%35%16%6%
Snapchat25%58%31%13%4%
X (formerly Twitter)21%33%25%16%10%
Threads8%15%10%6%3%
Bluesky4%6%5%3%2%
Truth Social3%1%3%5%4%

Source: Pew Research Center, Americans’ Social Media Use 2025. Published November 20, 2025. Sample: 5,022 US adults, Feb. 5 to June 18, 2025, by web, mail and phone (SSRS); daily use asked of 5,123 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Feb. 24 to March 2, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.

Source: Pew Research Center, Social Media Fact Sheet. Published November 20, 2025. Sample: 5,022 US adults, Feb. 5 to June 18, 2025, by web, mail and phone (SSRS). Read October 14, 2026.

Pew’s 2025 survey did not ask about LinkedIn or Pinterest, so the table of US adults has no row for them.

How often US adults visit

Share of US adults who visit each network daily, and how many do so several times a day, by age group
NetworkDailySeveral times a day18 to 2930 to 4950 to 6465 and older
Facebook52%37%49%58%54%45%
YouTube48%33%66%54%45%27%
TikTok24%19%47%28%17%5%
X (formerly Twitter)10%6%18%10%9%4%

Source: Pew Research Center, Americans’ Social Media Use 2025. Published November 20, 2025. Sample: 5,022 US adults, Feb. 5 to June 18, 2025, by web, mail and phone (SSRS); daily use asked of 5,123 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Feb. 24 to March 2, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.

US teens

Share of US teens ages 13 to 17 who use each platform every day and almost constantly
NetworkEvery dayUse it almost constantly
YouTubeRoughly three-quartersRoughly 1 in 5
TikTok61%21%
Instagram55%12%
Snapchat46%12%
Facebook20%3%
Teens who use at least one of five platforms almost constantly
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Any of those five36%US teens who use at least one of YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Snapchat or Facebook almost constantlyPew report published December 9, 2025Pew Research CenterPublished December 9, 2025

Source: Pew Research Center, Teens, Social Media and AI Chatbots 2025. Published December 9, 2025. Sample: 1,458 US teens ages 13 to 17, online through Ipsos, Sept. 25 to Oct. 9, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.

Pew prints YouTube’s teen figures as fractions in its text, and the exact percentages only in a chart, so the table shows its wording.

News on social media

Share of US adults who regularly get news on each social network
NetworkShare of US adults
Any social media53%
Facebook38%
YouTube35%
Instagram20%
TikTok20%
X (formerly Twitter)12%
Reddit9%
Threads3%
Bluesky2%
US adults under 30 who regularly get news on TikTok
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
TikTok, adults under 3043%
In 2020:
9%
US adults under 30 who regularly get news on TikTokFielded Aug. 18 to 24, 2025Pew Research CenterPublished September 25, 2025

Source: Pew Research Center, Social Media and News Fact Sheet. Published September 25, 2025. Sample: 5,153 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Aug. 18 to 24, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.

Source: Pew Research Center, 1 in 5 Americans now regularly get news on TikTok, up sharply from 2020. Published September 25, 2025. Sample: 5,153 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Aug. 18 to 24, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.

Brands, shopping and advertising

Two consumer surveys from Sprout Social, a company that sells social media software, ask people in the United States, the United Kingdom and Australia what they do. They describe what people say, not what sales data shows, and they are not US-only. For US-only figures on how people use each network, see the Pew tables above.

What consumers say about shopping, influencers and search

What consumers say about buying on social media, influencers, customer service and search
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Open to buying inside social apps57%Consumers who say they are open to purchasing directly within social appsFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Where consumers discover gifts46%All consumers for whom social media is a leading place to discover gifts, tied with physical storesFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Where Gen Z discovers products54%Gen Z consumers for whom social media is the number one place to discover productsFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Customer service on TikTok50%Consumers heading to TikTok for customer serviceFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Customer service on Facebook46%Consumers heading to Facebook for customer serviceFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Customer service on Instagram44%Consumers heading to Instagram for customer serviceFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
How consumers contact a brand55%Consumers who use direct messages as their preferred way to contact a brandFielded Aug. 11 to 18, 2026Sprout SocialPublished September 16, 2026
Bought because of an influencer67%
Millennials:
73%
Gen Z:
81%
Consumers who made a purchase directly because of an influencer’s recommendation in the past yearFielded May 14 to 20, 2026Sprout SocialFielded May 14 to 20, 2026; the document prints no publication date
Whose product recommendations consumers trust57%
Subject matter experts:
26%
Mega-influencers:
9%
Brand employees:
8%
Consumers who trust everyday users most for product recommendationsFielded May 14 to 20, 2026Sprout SocialFielded May 14 to 20, 2026; the document prints no publication date
Whether follower count matters17%Social users who look at an influencer’s follower count before deciding to follow themFielded May 14 to 20, 2026Sprout SocialFielded May 14 to 20, 2026; the document prints no publication date
Where consumers go first to search21%
Google or another traditional search engine:
53%
Chat-based AI:
12%
Ask friends or family directly:
8%
Virtual assistants such as Alexa or Siri:
5%
Consumers who go to social media firstFielded May 14 to 20, 2026Sprout SocialFielded May 14 to 20, 2026; the document prints no publication date

What the networks report about advertising

The advertising figures stated in Meta’s, Alphabet’s and LinkedIn’s own results for the second quarter of 2026: how much advertising Meta delivered and what each ad cost, and what the advertising lines earned.

Advertising figures from Meta, YouTube and LinkedIn: impressions, price per ad and revenue
StatisticFigureWhat it countsPeriodSourceLink and citation
Ad impressions on Meta’s appsUp 14%Ad impressions delivered across Meta’s Family of Apps, against a year earlierQuarter ended June 30, 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Average price per ad on Meta’s appsUp 12%Average price per ad, against a year earlierQuarter ended June 30, 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
Meta advertising revenue$59,363 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 27%
The same quarter a year earlier:
$46,563 million
Advertising revenue across Meta’s Family of AppsQuarter ended June 30, 2026Meta PlatformsPublished July 29, 2026
YouTube ads revenue$11,055 million
Against a year earlier:
Up 13%
The same quarter a year earlier:
$9,796 million
YouTube ads revenue, the line Alphabet reports for itQuarter ended June 30, 2026AlphabetPublished July 22, 2026
LinkedIn Marketing Solutions revenueUp 16%LinkedIn Marketing Solutions revenue, against a year earlierLinkedIn gives the growth rate for this line and no dollar figure.Microsoft fiscal Q4 2026LinkedIn PressroomPublished July 29, 2026

Numbers we could not find

A missing number is a finding. These are the figures we looked for on the networks’ own pages on October 14, 2026 and did not find. We show nothing in their place.

  • X

    No worldwide user count on its advertiser overview or its company page. We show none rather than borrow a number from an article that does not link a source.

    Checked: X for business: advertising, About X

  • TikTok, worldwide

    No worldwide user count. The newsroom states the United States figure above and describes the economic impact in dollars and jobs.

    Checked: TikTok: About, TikTok Newsroom

  • YouTube, users

    No user number. The press page says only that YouTube has billions of monthly logged-in users, and does not say whether that line describes Shorts or all of YouTube.

    Checked: YouTube for Press

  • LinkedIn and Pinterest, US adults

    Pew’s 2025 survey did not ask about LinkedIn or Pinterest, so the table of US adults has no row for them.

    Checked: Americans’ Social Media Use 2025

How we chose these sources

Primary sources first
A number comes from a company’s own earnings release, SEC filing, call transcript or official page, or from a survey publisher that states who it asked, how many and when. Where no company publishes a figure, such as worldwide users across every network or time spent, we use DataReportal, which explains how it builds its counts. We do not copy a figure from a roundup or a social post.
Dated
Each row shows the period its number covers, as the source states it, and every source shows the day we opened it, October 14, 2026. Where a page prints no date, such as YouTube’s press page, we say so instead of guessing one.
Defined
A daily active user, a monthly active user, a member and an ad reach are different counts. We show what each source counts. When two sources give different numbers for one network, both appear, each with its definition.
Unaltered
We copy figures exactly as printed. We do not round, convert, add, average or project them, and we do not fill a gap with an estimate. A network that publishes no figure we could open is listed under numbers we could not find, with the pages we checked.
Surveys with a sample
A survey is included only when its document states the sample and the dates. Pew Research Center’s samples are US adults and US teens. The two consumer surveys come from Sprout Social, a company that sells social media software, and ask people in the United States, the United Kingdom and Australia, so they are not US-only.
Kept current
When a source publishes a newer figure we replace the row and add a line to the changelog below. A figure whose source we could not open is left out.

Cite this page

Cite the publisher named in a row for any single number. If this page saved you the search, cite it like this.

Content Drifter. "Social Media Statistics 2026: sourced and dated". Published October 15, 2026, figures read October 14, 2026. https://www.contentdrifter.com/research/social-media-statistics

Changelog

  • . First edition: 195 figures from 25 documents by 14 publishers, each opened on October 14, 2026.

Sources

Every document behind a number above, with its publisher, its title, the date it prints and the day we opened it.

  1. Meta Platforms: Meta Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPublished July 29, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Meta’s quarterly earnings release, on its investor site.
  2. Meta Platforms: Second Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call (transcript)Published July 29, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.The transcript of Meta’s earnings call, where Mark Zuckerberg gave the per-app figures.
  3. Meta Platforms: Third Quarter 2025 Results Conference Call (transcript)Published October 29, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.The transcript of Meta’s previous earnings call, where Instagram’s monthly figure was given.
  4. Meta Platforms (SEC filing): Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026Quarter ended June 30, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Meta’s quarterly report to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, which explains how it measures daily active people.
  5. YouTube: YouTube for PressUndated page. Read October 14, 2026.YouTube’s press page, which lists its own headline numbers.
  6. LinkedIn Pressroom: About Us: StatisticsUndated page. Read October 14, 2026.LinkedIn’s own statistics page, with its member count by region.
  7. Alphabet: Alphabet Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPublished July 22, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Alphabet’s quarterly earnings release, filed with the SEC, which gives YouTube ads revenue as its own line.
  8. LinkedIn Pressroom: Q4 Earnings & Business HighlightsPublished July 29, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.LinkedIn’s own summary of its results, posted after Microsoft’s fiscal Q4 2026 earnings.
  9. TikTok Newsroom (TikTok USDS Joint Venture LLC): TikTok supported $81 billion in U.S. GDP and 410,000 American jobsPublished October 13, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.A TikTok newsroom post in which the chief executive of its US joint venture gives the number of Americans who use TikTok.
  10. TikTok Newsroom (TikTok USDS Joint Venture LLC): Announcement from the new TikTok USDS Joint Venture LLCPublished January 23, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.The announcement that set up TikTok’s US joint venture, which states how many Americans and businesses use TikTok.
  11. Pinterest: Pinterest Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results, Delivers 18% Revenue Growth and Record UsersPublished August 4, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Pinterest’s quarterly earnings release, filed with the SEC.
  12. Snap Inc.: Snap Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPublished August 3, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Snap’s quarterly earnings release, filed with the SEC.
  13. Reddit: Reddit Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPublished July 30, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Reddit’s quarterly earnings release, filed with the SEC.
  14. Bluesky: Bluesky’s 2025 $100M Series B Lays Foundation for Open Social WebPublished March 19, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Bluesky’s funding announcement, which states its user count.
  15. Bluesky: 2025 Transparency Report OverviewPublished January 29, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Bluesky’s annual transparency report overview, which states how far its user count grew during 2025.
  16. DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social): Global Social Media StatisticsUndated page. Read October 14, 2026.DataReportal’s live page of global social media numbers, built on Manochi’s counts, platform ad tools and GWI survey data. The page prints no date, and its headline count is dated the start of April 2026.
  17. DataReportal (Manochi, We Are Social): Digital 2026 Mid-Year Global Update ReportPublished April 22, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.DataReportal’s mid-year global report, written by Simon Kemp.
  18. DataReportal (Meltwater, We Are Social): Digital 2026: Global Overview ReportPublished October 15, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.DataReportal’s annual global report, written by Simon Kemp, using GWI survey data and Similarweb app data.
  19. Pew Research Center: Americans’ Social Media Use 2025Published November 20, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 5,022 US adults, Feb. 5 to June 18, 2025, by web, mail and phone (SSRS); daily use asked of 5,123 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Feb. 24 to March 2, 2025.Pew’s report on which social networks US adults use and how often.
  20. Pew Research Center: Social Media Fact SheetPublished November 20, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 5,022 US adults, Feb. 5 to June 18, 2025, by web, mail and phone (SSRS).Pew’s fact sheet with the same survey broken down by age.
  21. Pew Research Center: Social Media and News Fact SheetPublished September 25, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 5,153 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Aug. 18 to 24, 2025.Pew’s fact sheet on which networks US adults regularly get news from.
  22. Pew Research Center: 1 in 5 Americans now regularly get news on TikTok, up sharply from 2020Published September 25, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 5,153 US adults in the American Trends Panel, Aug. 18 to 24, 2025.Pew’s short read on news from TikTok, which gives the age split for it.
  23. Pew Research Center: Teens, Social Media and AI Chatbots 2025Published December 9, 2025. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 1,458 US teens ages 13 to 17, online through Ipsos, Sept. 25 to Oct. 9, 2025.Pew’s report on which platforms US teens use and how often.
  24. Sprout Social: Consumers Plan to Spend Less This Holiday Season and Turn to Social for Entire Shopping JourneyPublished September 16, 2026. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 2,286 social media users in the US, UK and Australia, online through Glimpse, Aug. 11 to 18, 2026.A press release on Sprout Social’s Q3 2026 Pulse Survey. Sprout Social sells social media software.
  25. Sprout Social: Sprout Social Q2 2026 Pulse SurveyFielded May 14 to 20, 2026; the document prints no publication date. Read October 14, 2026.Sample: 2,250 social media users (1,000 US, 1,000 UK, 250 Australia), online through Glimpse, May 14 to 20, 2026.Sprout Social’s analysis of its Q2 2026 Pulse Survey. Sprout Social sells social media software.
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many people use social media worldwide?

DataReportal counted 5.79 billion social media user identities at the start of April 2026, 294 million more than a year earlier. An identity is an account, not a unique person, so the figure can run ahead of the number of people. In October 2025 the same series stood at 5.66 billion.

Which social network has the most users?

No single figure settles it, because the networks count different things. In the platforms’ own ad tools, DataReportal reports YouTube reaching 2.65 billion people a month, Facebook 2.39 billion, TikTok 2.21 billion and Instagram 1.99 billion. Meta says Facebook has more than 2 billion daily actives and Instagram had 3 billion monthly actives in October 2025. YouTube states no user number.

How many people use Instagram, Facebook and Threads?

Meta reported 3.60 billion daily active people across Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp, averaged over June 2026. On its July 2026 earnings call it said Instagram reached 2 billion daily actives, Facebook has more than 2 billion daily actives and Threads has more than 500 million monthly actives. Its monthly figure for Instagram, given in October 2025, was 3 billion.

How many people use TikTok, Pinterest, Snapchat, Reddit and LinkedIn?

TikTok says more than 200 million Americans use it and gives no worldwide count on the pages we read. For the second quarter of 2026, Pinterest reported 640 million monthly active users, Snapchat 493 million daily and 971 million monthly, and Reddit 130.3 million daily and 514.6 million weekly active uniques. LinkedIn states 1.3 billion+ members and no active-user figure.

How much time do people spend on social media?

GWI data reported by DataReportal puts the typical social media user at 18 hours 36 minutes a week, counting video on YouTube, TikTok, Instagram and Facebook. In the United States, Pew found 52% of adults use Facebook daily and 48% use YouTube daily, against 24% for TikTok and 10% for X (survey fielded February to March 2025).

What share of US adults use each social network?

Pew’s 2025 survey found that 84% of US adults say they use YouTube, 71% Facebook, 50% Instagram, 37% TikTok, 32% WhatsApp, 26% Reddit, 25% Snapchat, 21% X, 8% Threads and 4% Bluesky. Among adults 18 to 29, Instagram reaches 80%, TikTok 63% and Snapchat 58%. Pew did not ask about LinkedIn or Pinterest in 2025.

Why do different sites quote different numbers for the same network?

They count different things. Meta reports daily and monthly actives, Pinterest counts authenticated users over 30 days, Snap counts logged-in users, Reddit counts visitors it can identify even when they are logged out, LinkedIn counts members, and DataReportal’s ad reach is the audience a platform’s ad tool reports. This page shows each figure with its definition and does not pick one.

How do you choose and check these numbers?

Every figure comes from a company’s own release, filing, transcript or page, or from a survey that publishes its sample, and we opened all 25 documents on October 14, 2026. We copy each number as printed, give its period and definition, show both figures where two sources disagree, and never estimate, average or extend a number. A network that publishes no figure is listed as such.

Can I cite these statistics?

Yes. Cite the publisher named in the row for any single number, and link this page if it saved you the search. Each row has its own link, and a copy citation button writes the publisher, document, date and address for you. The figures belong to the companies and surveys that published them.

Each of these shows its sources and its dates in the same way.